Martha's Vineyard The Pickett House & Barn Spa
home The Guest House The Barn Spa The Pickett House Gift Shop Resources & Links


PRODUCTION PHOTO EDITORIAL/FEATURE FILM/ COMMERCIAL

Elizabeth Pickett Gray

has 25 years in hair and makeup starting when she opened her first salon with her sister, in an old barber shop. Six months later “the old barber shop” was one of the hottest salons in Florida. Opening two other salons, producing fashion shows, platform work and teaching, in 1985 she moved to Los Angles going into the film industry. After becoming one of the most sought-out makeup artists in print, commercials and music videos in 1995 she relocated to Martha’s Vineyard to raise her children and opened the Pickett House. In between traveling for makeup and hair shoots, she can be found at The Barn Salon and Spa located at the Pickett House Bed & Breakfast.

Elizabeth's Makeup & hair Commercial Experience

Jobs :

Albertsons; N/A

Alcoa Recycling; Katherine Gunnon, John Hiller.  

Anhueser Bush; N/A

Apple Jacks; Jamie Freel, Mary Rose, Melissa Pomeranz, Quin Sherrill, Kira Friedman, Courtney Saylor, Shannon Held, Kim Katzen, David Porter, Brandon Beatty Lucas, Jason Bose Smith, Julia Stiles, Veronica Lauren, Irene Manos, Michelle McGee, Amy Dempsey, Kim Katzen, Amber Ross, Cody Hall, Nicholas Cilic, Steven Slap, John Christopher, Jason Perkins, Paul Basso, David Doty, Silvia Meals, Adam LaVorgna, Travis Weaver, David Gerrard, Robin Rush, Wanda Norman, Laneesha Speers, Wendy Lires, Jennifer Waldman, Natalie Pierce, Mike Mendenhall, Trip Marks, Mike Perez, Paul Spencer.

Atlantic Productions (London); Ted Danson.

AT&T; Teresa Keating, George Simms, Doug Dupay.

Automat; Paul Landcroft

Benadryl; Ray Fitzpatrick, Ruth DeSosa, David Penhale, Michael James, Idell James.

Bob Segar, MTV, "Night Moves; Matt Le’Blanc, Anna Nicole Smith, kirk Marino, Lynn Scnnurr,  Geri Berger,  Allen Cooper, Ashley Austine,  Amber Austine, Chris Trainer, Micheal Grosslight, Jorden Ladd, Marci Brickhouse, Tom Perena, Jonny Galecki,  Daphne Zuniga, Natasha Wagner, Ami Dolenz, Leigh Goodnoff, M. Stauffacher, Brandi Kalacinski, Jeff Chesen, Joel Paune, Scott Reynolds, Amber Isham, Curt Marvis (Producer),Teal, Josh Caya. (El Monta Drive-in, LA)

Bank of America; Gloria Ruben, Grandville Ames, Mark Roberts, Tim McLaughlin, Joyce Meadows, Jerrod Stevens, Jeff Bringer, Janet Walsh, Christine Datillo, Guy Edmond, Kevin Speece.

BellSouth; Karen Kirkland, Gorden Green, Pamela Roberts, Gregory Smith, Gerry Black, Ariana  Miles, Ashley Alsberry, Devin Atkinson, Tamika Hinton, Elenor Wilson.

Blue Cross; Tiana Tozer,  Dr. Lewman, Andrew Jackson, Alan Thorne, David Woodward.

Cable TV Guide, US West; Lucy Lee Flippen and a dog. (Raliegh Studios / the night of the LA Riots:

Cadillac; Arnold Palmer,

Cadillic; America Cup/ Dennis Conner, Ted McCumber, John Wintersteen, Bill Trenicle, Steve Sibeldon, J. Gallegos. 

CBS Fall Lineup; Bert Convey, Judge Wopner, Annie Potts, Larry Riley, Joan Rivers, Mary Hart, David Copperfield, Robin Mangarian, Rusty Shoop, Liza McRee, Bob Hughes, Louise Rapage, Geraldo Rivera. 

CBS Promo; Larry Cairo, Jeff Rosenman, Brian McGrath, Steve Hazard, Lindsey Rosin, Columbine Goldsmith, Alex Campbell, Wayne Jones, Charles Gomer, Sonya Fredrickson, Dan Gruenberg, Arnold Turner, Michael Clark, Carolyn Johansson, Angela Rodgers, David Muir, Travis Lowen, Richard Lubin, Christy Helsley, Henrika Verritte, Jacklyn Allen, Dee Pak.

Cheerios; Jim Edgcomb, Chris Hollosy. 

Chevrolet Geo; Jeff  Zach, Chris Gruver, Mark Tompson, Michelle Slate, Cristan Crocker, Shawn Furman, Huff, Gloria Reuben, Jonathon Frechette, Rawn hutchinson.

CNN; Jeff Greenfield, David MCCullough

Complete Bran: Allison Gregory

Colossus Burger; John Flanagan, Trip Hamilton.

Coors; Fernando Dominguez, Rush Gomez, Rene Mujica, Clifton Gonzalez, Marty Brinton. 

Coors Light; Paul Beeson, Martin Martiness, Patricia Mario, Josefina Diaz, Ubaldo Henriquez, Edward Woodson, Frank Fonseca, Kim Tracey, Maria Pilar.(The Moorings, Islamorada, FL)

Coors Light; Archy Suarez, Shari Charles, Patricia Mario, Josefina Diaz. (Greenwich Studio, Stage D, Miami, FL) & Cesar Mundara, Amy Perez, Andrea Friedman  (Cocanut Grove, FL)

Contact; Lou Bedford, Claudia Larson.

Corn Pops; Chenana Manno, Venus deMilo Thompson, Rya Singleton, Jason Strickland, Terry Brannon, Micah Dyer, Gannon Brown, Jed Rhein, Wally Crowder, Trevor Carpenter, Ricky Crunelle, Danny Harder, John Heber, Brian Perkins, Tony Jackson, William Hightower, Rod Duncan, Dulet Hill, Karla Green.

CNS; Christine Carman, Christopher Ruge.

CNS; Lols Fisher, Vipa Monteg, Wlslly Rijos.

CNS; Kristina Cooggins, John Schull, Randy Herman.

C & S Bank; Jerrod Stevens, Jeff  Brinegar, Janet Walsh, Christine Datillo, Guy Edmond, Jack Forbes, Envita Rose, Mark Roberts, Joyce Meadows, Nicholas Walker, Elainne Eaton,  Miko Hughes, Randy Herman, Robert Crow, Erica Doyle, Al Pugliese.

Diane’s Special; Diane from Bob Barker show

Disney; N/A (MGM Studio, Bunalow #3S Orlando FL)

Disney ; (back packs) West Tisbury School, MV

Disneyland; Symphonic Fantasy Disney characters, (Irvine Barclay Theater)

Disneyland; Pocahontas & John Smith.   Pamela Reed, Will Bowens, Caprima Auyona, jerry Schulman, Debra JeanMcGuis, Lori Huerta, Juan Echeanda, Tonya Krievins, Brittany Trouville, Brooke Garrett, Aurora Coria, William Negrete, Cathie Garrett, Brice Garrett, Mark Garrett, Precious wheat, Marquis Walker, Daniele Seibet, Victoria Graves.

Eggo Waffle; Patty Orozco, Marcelo Tubert, Isaac Ocampo, Grant Gelt, Maureen Melvin, James Hendriksen, Sterling Ray, Brian Cieslak, Joanne McPhearson

Eveready Battery;Sergio Dore Sr., Sergio Dore Jr., Maria Rangel, Vic Travino ( Raleigh studio, Stage 14:Photo of me in the Makeup room with flowers from Director and the crew!

Executives; N/A Saatchi & Saatchi

Frosted Bran; Dina freeman, Mark Taylor, Amy Becall.

Frosted Flakes; Ken Griffey Jr., Anthony T. Mason, Ric Johnson, Mike Papajohn, Rod Duncan.

Frosted Flakes; Reggie Jackson, Nathan Watt, Brandon Brown, Alexis McDonald, Jameson Ray, Steve Iba, Paul Ricksecker, Courtney Handy, Stephanie Levitus, George King.

Frosted Flakes; Mary Lou Childs, Christopher Darga, Lennie Citrano, Rich Allen, Debbie McCloud, Wesley Thompson, Charlotte Booker, Kevin Richardson, Jo Ann Willette, Rhonda Gemignani, Ben Fuller, Kevin Page, Wilson Smith, Michelle McKee, Chris Orsatti, Stacey Giugliano.

Hugh Hudson Untitled; Donald Sutherland, Adam Horovitz, Amy Locane, Don Bloomfield, Kevin Tigh, Gino Demauro, Max Perlich, David Herman, John McGinley, Nina Siemasko, Shana O’Neal, Jane Helleren, Peter Maloney, Dana Behr.

Jack Falcon; Paul Lancraft

JC Penny; Bill Bumiler, Lonni Partridge, Alexa Vega, Alicia Tao, Elayn Taylor, Joycelyn Lew, Brad Drake, Diana Wolfe.

Jokers Wild; Larry Ceder, Barbara Mealy,  James Hendriksen, Warren Munson, Mindy Lawsen, Casey Kono, Yumi Hayashi, Maria Rangel., Rafe Batiste.

Jokers Wild; Larry Ceder Photo shoots

Ken Dennis & Paula Schultz; Eric Meadows, Harmony Rousseau, Lennart Jakell, Joan Pierce, Steve Kelly, Jim Perkins, Kellen Flanagan, Erica Monroe, Karen McLymont, William Alexander.

Kellogs; Deena freeman, Randy Rudy, Justin Berfield, Brighton Hartford, Brandon Call.

Kentucky Fried; The Temptations

La Victoria; Lee Travino, Cliff Bemis, Mike McManus, Tracy Wilson, Polly Swann, Mark Raia, Joanne Johnson, Tim Kis, Lynn Segerblom.

Lean Cuisine; Leslie Ryan, Kenneth White, Ann Travolta, Bobby Hosea, Andrew Berman. Malice in Wonderland; Karen Green

Martha’s Vineyard Co-op Bank; Richard.

Mazda; D. David

Mercury Cruiser; NA

Midnight Mission Public Service; Downtown LA homeless shelter- Donation work: Robert Cody Gray, Lauren Gray, Elizabeth Pickett Gray, Jim Baird, Robert Rainey, Wade Thomas, Gwen Bouzon, Robert Johnson, Tamara Pugh, Cairo Collins.  

Miller Lite Beer; Wednesday Day 2:Raymond Del Barrio, Debbie Dobins, Enrique Morlett, Alexis Martinez, Xavier Montalvo, Samantha Carpel, Tanya Tscrtcli, DISCO: Laura Martinez, Doug Maida, Tom Rundall, Saul Iberra, Dana Mandraga, Patty Arpaia, Leticia Correa, Joe Chandler, Rachel Evens, Solace Pineo, Tracy Bergard, Lisa Bowman, Michelle Mckee, Phil Ramono, Louie Novoa, Carlos Nevarez, Carlos Hatem, Michael Rosen, Richie Garcia, Mike Fahn, Rasheed Ali, Lila Chanin, Robin Rader, Liz Willows, Keith Deorio, Geoff Cascio, Indrani Desouza, Jon Valenti, Gabriela Young, Lada Boder.

Miller Lite Beer; Thursday Day 3; Raymond Del Barrio, Debbie Dobins, Enrique Morlett, Alexis Martinez (stop the shot for two brown wigs – Vine & Hollywood * I saved the day and made the Director Happy), Xavier Montalvo, Samantha Carpel, Tanya Tscrtcli, DISCO: Laura Martinez, Doug Maida, Tom Rundall, Saul Iberra, Dana Mandraga, Patty Arpaia, Leticia Correa, Joe Chandler, Rachel Evens, Solace Pineo, Tracy Bergard, Lisa Bowman, Michelle Mckee, Phil Ramono, Louie Novoa, Carlos Nevarez, Carlos Hatem, Michael Rosen, Richie Garcia, Mike Fahn, Rasheed Ali, Lila Chanin, Robin Rader, Liz Willows, Keith Deorio, Geoff Cascio, Indrani Desouza, Jon Valenti, Gabriela Young, Lada Boder.

Miller Lite Beer Friday Day 4; (this was a test in continuity; switching West Coast to east coast talent on the same shot) West Coast Hispanic cast: Richard Holiday, Rita Chamie, Jim James, Julie Vera, Joe Armendariz. East Coast Hispanic cast: Lou Bonacki, Myriam Tubert, Havi Mulcro, Juanita Kotten, John Londono.

Miller Lite Beer Monday Day 5; (continuity; switching West Coast to east coast talent on the same shot) West Coast Hispanic cast: Richard Holiday, Rita Chamie, Jim James, Julie Vera, Joe Armendariz. East Coast Hispanic cast: Lou Bonacki, Myriam Tubert, Havi Mulcro, Juanita Kotten, John Londono.

Miller Lite Beer - Tuesday Day 6; Alan Russell, Carlos Delamo, Nicholas Kitsopoulos, Rita Gomez, Joe Rodrigues, Stacey Elliot.

Miller Lite Beer  Wednesday Day 7; Xavier Avila, Richard Michel, Rolando Rodrigus, Charlie Delgado, Tony Gonzales, J.J. Cisneros, Yvette Stefends, Steve Tyler, Richard Romero, David Salas.

Miller Lite Beer Thursday Day 8; Irfni Yousuf, Randy Gehert, Monique Biffignani, Tracy Dali, Angel Lopez, Guy Gabriel, Travis Appel, Anita Hartshora, Anthony Moore, Maxime.

Miller Lite Beer Friday Day 9; Gigi Groves, Micah Theard, Marta Leanza, Jim Pirri, Chris Halsted.  (Wrap Party Ventura Blvd. Encino-tried to keep up (Teq.Shots) with the Aussie; he won!)

Mobil on the Run; Jacqui Olivencia, Jodi Manliguis, Rich Salterwhite, Troy Weiler, Deb Lubberts. (Syracuse & Rochester, NY).  

Michelob Light; Tony B, Don D, Diane S, Steve S, Craig Buck, Mark Kuber, AllyS, Debbie D.

Moterola Cellular; Lee Trevino, Herman Mitchell, Lance Kinsey.

Mrs. Smith’s Frozen Food Company; Michael Cutt, Barbara Bingham, David Tom, June Jorden.  

Nab; Riverview HS students TBA;

Pacific Bell; Tania Mejia, Michael Ball, Joseph Pinal, Julia Vera, Raoul Rizik, Charmaine

Cruise, Paul Mendoza, Enrique Sandino, Lewanne Collie, Brittany Peterson, Jeffrey Licon, Josh Cruze, Ivette Gonzalez, Dugan Cruz, Edson Stroll, Laura Neuman, Anais Munoz, Lennard Anthony, Tony Rhodes, Humberto Gonzalez, James Lavine, Alma Lorenz.

New Image Tallahassee; Donna Crum, Dan Butler, N/A tba

 Noxzema “90210”; Luke Perry, Gabrielle Careris.

Nutria System; Denise Miller, Scott Land, Amy Gilligan, Max Ornstein. 

Pacific Bell; Mike Gomez, Yassmin Flores, Ingred Pessin, Diane York

Pacific Bell; Irene deBari, Kim Goodman, Guillermo Zapata, Merissa & Savannah Hanl, Jeff Gabica, Ingrid Pessin, Diane Wolfe.

Pandoras cover shoot; Pandora

Philadelphia; Herb Mitchell, Dale Weston.

Phone First; Leslie Morris, Stewart Zully, Renee Raudman, Marcelo Tubert, Luisa Leschin, Sloane Bosniak, Everett Wong, Vincent Braun, Jennifer  Grumble, Adam Lewis.

National conference of Christins and jews; Matthew Rosenblatt, John Kidwell, Shannon Nataf, Spencer Mckendall, Brittany Henry, Ramone Bradley, Kemberly Rilleara, Kelly Hiraoka.

Quaker Oats; Cameron Perry, Matthew Foster, Brittany Lenhart, Amber Espinoza, Britanie Priest, Taylor Hamond.

Quaker Oats; Chris Edsey, Eric Belfour, Casey Wright.

US West; Kathleen Madigan, John Wesley, Charles Bazaldua, E.E. Bell, George King, Phill Lodwick, George Lopez, Tai Thai, Jordon Bond, Lisette Kramer, Daniel Clark, Jose Roque, Michael Cordoza, Tim Colceri, Drew Carey, Elizabeth Pickett Gray (me..yes the director talked me into it, free) Lorraine Barkley, Paul Scott, Jay Pennick, Len Felbar, Derryl Sivad, Harmony Dawson, Ogadee Tucker, Irene Schacte, Cynthia Szigeti, Brian Robinson. 

Random House; Richard North Patterson.

Reebok; Julie Foudy- Soccer   

Reebok; Ken Griffey Jr.

Shick; n/a tba Steve Jacobson

Showtime Network',Lee Spencer. 

Skiers Island; Kellie Benfield, Vicki Justus, Jeff Handler, Kevin

South Carolina National; David Ogden - Steirs. (Shot in historic Mack Sennet Stage)

Stayfree; Mary Lou Childs, Anastasia Anderson, The manaquin.

Stouffers; Dani Minnick, John Posey.

Super Lotto; James Rehfeld, Patricia Smith, Kerry Noonan, Gene Elman, Lillian Hines, Tita Omeze, Zack Phifer, Rob Narita, John Oldach, Joe Fraizer, John Pintero, Alex Tribec, Santa.

Tallahassee Top Ten; Donna Crum, Donna Shannon,

Teenage Girl; Karen Green

Tempus Entertainment; Brian Lando, Andy McAffe, Sky Rump.

Texaco; Mario Andretti, Jeff Andretti, Michael Andretti (shot at El mirage Lake, CA).

Turner Broadcast CNN Travel Special; Girl around MV

Under Ground Gainesville; N/A TBA

University of Florida; Broadcast class

Well Craft Motors; N/A

Weight Watchers; Donna Lowre, Elijah Sheppard, Terry Davis.

Western Union;  Ralph Benton, Bill Moynihan, Brad Barber, Kristen Kopfer, Tonya York, Fern Fitzgerald, Gina Riverra,  Zanne Shaw, Casey kono, Catherine Conroy, Nils Nichols, Joe Crawford, Eric Taslitz, Larry Butler, Emery Bass, Randy Toyota, Brian Hall, Tyler Gresham, Monti leeka, James Victor, Michael carra, Hubie Kerns, Ritch Brinkley, Harlan Moyer.

Working Assets; Julie Wasti, Ned Van Zandt, Penny Jennings, David Tillman, Lucy Lyn, Steven Barnes, Joe Gaulzetti, Barry Wiggins, Enrique Sandino (Ben Kitay Studio, Stage 10).

Vineyard Gazette; Edgartown

Vineyard Gazette; Tashmoo Farm

Vineyard Gazette; Chilmark

Directors : Todd Burrows,  Danny Boyle, Lisa Brown Photography,  Barbara Klien, Rodger Chairnard, Greg Easom, Bob Eggers, Jon Farhat, Jim Gable, Jeffery Handler, Harry Hamburg,  Gerard Hameline, Wayne Isham, Steve Jacobson, Jim Johnson, Jeff Jones, Ian Karr, Ron Krisel, Tom Lafaro, Rob Lopes, Charlie Love,  Peter Martinez, Mercury Cruiser Florida, New York CNN n/a, Michael Norman, Andy Pearlman, Elizabeth Pickett, Toby Phillips, Kathleen Roberts,  Berry Rosenthal, Frank Tammarello, Pam Thomas, Well Craft, Paul Williams, Barry Young.

Production Companies Area 51 Films, Atlantic Productions, Beca Films, Bellechild Prodctions,  CBS, CNN, Cine International, Cine Marine, Dream Quest, Disney, Easom productions, Eggers,  Gerard Hameline Productions, Gibson Lefebuve Gartru, Handler Films, HKM Productions, lKA Media, Johnston Films, Ron Krisel Film, Lumiere Film, Merc Cruiser Florida, Ninth Street Pictures, One Such Films, Partners USA, Pearlman films, Pfeifer Lopes Production, Propaganda Film  Petterman Moss, Riverview,  Riverrun Films, Satellite, September Production, Shick, Shooting Ducks, The Company, Turner, Turquoise Films, Underground Salon, University of Florida, Well Craft Motors, Zuma Films.

“Makeup is what it is; Makeup. I can never emphasize enough, how important it is to not to really see it…just let it accent your best qualities, not take over who you are.”

 

 

The Pickett House & The Barn Spa on Martha's Vineyard